Scoil: Manorvaughan (uimhir rolla 10507)

Ramhar-ros, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary E. Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in this parish in a place known as Creevy a certain family named Stuart. These people were suspected of having an immense fortune of golden sovereigns, but only one boy, a servant knew exactly that they had it. On one occasion this servant betrayed the secret to two other men, he also planned to rob them of their money. One day he was driving some of the family to the town of Milford in a coach.
    He took the coach through a lonely glen and soon his two accomplices attacked the occupants. The occupants were captured and the coach wrecked, then they were taken to a lonely wood where they were (to) persuaded to reveal the whereabouts of the treasure. They tried in vain and at last through sheer temper they killed the family all. The servant returned and told a false version to the father.
    He said he would go (w) to Letterkenny and report about the (tradgedy) tragedy.
    Francis Mc Gurrin