Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supplies us with milk. From this milk we can make butter and butter-milk. When you are going to milk the cow and she starts to fling you say “Te Te.” Some cows would not let you milk them except you would sing to them.
    When a young calf is born you should tie a pandy [?] or an old sock to prevent it from eating hay or straw. Some people tie the calf after it is born with a bout as which is made with pleated rushes and others do not tie it til it is a few days.
    The young goose is called a gosling and when the older one is being called for its food it is called “Goosey Goosey.” The female is called a goose and the male is called a gander.
    The donkey is usually called “Neddy” by the farmer. It is also known as the ass. The young of the
    Máire Ní Rodáin