Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the circle move around and while they are moving they sing “The farmer wants a wife” “The farmer wants a wife” He! Ha! My dearie oh! “The farmer wants a wife.” Some girls is then chosen to be the wife and she also stands in the middle.
    The children in the circle then sing “The wife wants a child” “The wife wants a child” He! Ha! My dearie oh! “The wife wants a child.” Some other girl is chosen to be the child. The children in the circle sing “The child wants a nurse” “The child wants a nurse” He! Ho! My dearie oh! “The child wants a nurse.” Some girl is chosen as nurse. The children in the circle sing “The nurse wants a dog” He! Ho! My dearie oh! “The nurse wants a dog.” Another girl is chosen as the dog.
    The children in the circle say “The dog wants a bone” “The dog wants a bone” He! Ho! My
    Brighid Nic Suibhne