Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. A Story (ar lean)

Before the present Protestant Church was erected in Kilmacrenan the previous one was situated at Kilmacrenan Abbey.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One stone carved with some artistic floral design in Gothic style is still to be seen below the window of the Eastern gavel of the Protestant Church.
    A short time after this a new Catholic Church was being built in Termon, and some of these stones were secretly taken from the Protestant Church for the one in Termon. There were no guards at that time but there were Revenue Men. The Termon people were afraid of these men taking [the stones?] away, so they got three copies made of them. They hid the original stones and erected the three copies instead. They are still to be seen one above and one on either side of the window above the entrance door. The other stones are still in safe keeping in Termon.
    Brighid Nic Suibhne
    Tawny Middle, Co. Dhún na nGall