Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a girl named Martha Gailey, who lived in Socken. She had been ill for some time. One night she died, as her brother thought. He went for a neighbour woman to dress her.
    When the woman came to the house, she sat down on a chair beside the bed. She was not long in when the girl, who was supposed to be dead, rose up in the bed and said to the woman "How are you, Maggie?" The woman and the girl's brother fainted and the girl jumped out of the bed and gave each of them a drink. This girl lived for sixteen years after. This happened about thirty years ago. And the girl went to America Afterwards.
    Eliza Elliot
    Rathdonnell, Co. Dhún na nGall