Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are made with a spade. In olden times the people used wooden-ploughs but iron-ploughs and metal-ploughs are used nowadays. The spades are all brought in shops. Here is a drawing of the spade we use:
    First te land is ploughed and cultivated, then it is harrowed. After that the drills are opened with a drill-plough. Then they are drill-harrowed or grubbed. Then they are hoed with a hoe. After this they are moulded. About the month of July they are sprayed. The reason why they are sprayed. The reason why they are sprayed is to keep the blight off them.
    The potatoes are dug in the Auntumn. Some of the people dig them with a spade, others with a plough and others with a potato-digger. The farmers employ help to gather their potatoes. The poatoes when gathered are put in pits.
    The names of the potatoes are: Arran Bammers, Great Scots, Dates, Irish Whites, Snowflakes, Ruby Queens, Epicurres. Kevv's, Pischs, Arran Victors, Arran Consuls, Irish Queens, Champions and King Edward's.
    The Arran Banners and the Great Scots
    Molly Mc Galligly