Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He said one time to Stewart of Ards that he would leave the Catholics of Fanad as scarce as the swans. His intention was to turn lower Fanad into a grazing district because he could make more money by selling cattle than by lifting rents.
    When he evicted the people he broke off the doors, and tore off the roof of the house and tumbeled the walls to the ground. The family were left on the road to wander. Sometimes them who gave them a nights lodgings were evicted themselves. They lay outside behind ditches and on the cold hillside where the cattle ate the bedclothes off them while they slept. After a while if they had the means emigrated to America.
    Some people held the opinion that “Old Letrim had not all his sense. When he used to go down Mulroy in a boat, you could hear him shouting and cursing for all he was worth, trying to make the boatmen row faster, and they doing their best. He used to ride around the district on horseback. If he saw anyone taking a nearcut through the hills he galloped after them cursing him to keep the road and not destroy his grazing.
      1. daoine