Scoil: Ramelton

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six tailors in this district. Their names are John Norry, Jim Norry, John Harkin, Joe Harkin, Eddie Doherty, and Bob Davidson. Some of them travel and others work in shops.
    Merchant tailors stock cloth but others do not. The cloth is spun first, afterwards woven.
    All tailors like making up the Irish Tweed cloth, as it is very easily made up.
    Some of the implements a tailor uses are, needles, thimbles, thread, scissors, goose iron, tape line, and sewing machine.
    Shirts are often made in the home, different types of cloth are used, such as cotton, linen, calico, gray flanelette. The linen shirts are made from flax.
    In every house in this district all the people knit their own socks and stockings except a very few.
    There are three spinning
    Kathleen Greer