Scoil: Caiseal Seanachain (uimhir rolla 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a shipwreck and drowning at Aranmore Island two years and a half ago. There were ships and boats lost in the neighborhood. The people were drowned and the ships were wrecked on a rock. A lot of lives were lost. No warning was given beforehand. Disasters have also occurred on Lough Swilly.
    There was a drapery shop burned in Ramelton last autumn, and a grocer shop burned in Culbuoy a year ago. There does be a lot of great fires when some people do be married.
    There have been epidemics of flu and diphtheria recently, and a few have died with diphtheria.
    Ernest Speer
    13
    Ballyboencurragh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. We had severe weather this winter, thunder, lightning, wind and rain. There was a great storm many years ago. A ship called The Robroy was wrecked on Lough Swilly and the men were drowned. It is over forty years ago since she was wrecked. When there is a storm coming there does be a blue blaze in the fire. There has been damage done to houses by storms. Boats have been destroyed and trees uprooted. There was a heavy storm in April about twenty years ago and it lasted almost three weeks. There was another