Scoil: Brownknowe (uimhir rolla 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many old sayings with regard to weather signs. Some mean good weather, some mean storm, and some mean wet, bad weather.
    When the rooster crows on a wet morning it is said it is going to dry up and be a good day. When the sky is clear behind the wind, and the blue clouds appear it is a sign of good weather. When the robin is singing on the top of the trees it is said to be a sign of a good morning.
    When we see the mist rising from the sea and the hills, in the mornings we always say it is a sign of good weather.
    When the white foam gathers round the sea-shore it is a sign of a storm. When the swallows fly low down it is also a sign of a coming storm. When we see a blue blaze in the fire we say it is the sign of a coming storm. When we hear the sea-gulls screeching, or the blackbirds whistling in the mornings ,or the weazles coming out, we always know that a storm is approaching. Another very bad sign of a storm is to see a dog eating grass. A rainbow at night is the sailor's delight but one in the morning is a warning, that storm is coming
    Lizzie Roulstone
    Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall