Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

ran back to fight them with a stick.
    They could not load their gun in time so they took the stump of the gun and battered him to death.
    Lord Leitrim's butler was coming behind him in a car but he was about two miles behind him. His horse was supposed to have been made lame because that morning when the butler who's name was Kincaid was in getting his horse in the forge there was an unusally large crowd and when they heard of his coming with the Earl they were supposed to have put nails in the horse and to make him lame. They did this because all the rifles were in the butler's car.
    The new clerk who was in the first car kept his seat and he in excitement ran back to meet the butler's car and tell him to turn at once or he would be shot. Meakin the clerk died of fright. When Kincaid's car came as far as where the murder took place he just saw the Fannet people escaping about half
      1. daoine
    Meta Mc Connell