Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was a great game carried on around this district called caman. It used to be played on St Stephens day. on the Portsalon shore. There were two teams. It was played with sticks with a turned end on them and wooden balls. The parish was divided into two parts one of the teams stayed on one side of the stocker burn and the other team stayed on the other side they played cross the burn. They would play for some gallons of whiskey. Then they would go to a public house at night they were foes all day but then they would become friends at night. When they would be playing during the day the ball would go out into the tide they would all run out to their necks in the water and the whole lot of them would fall on each other.
    A hundred years ago there were what the called faction fights. There were what they called groups or parties. If a man had a grievance against his neighbour or other he collected his party to meet his opponents at a fair or market and challenge the other party and the weapons they were black thorn stocks or Shillelaghs. They would fight until one side
      1. daoine
    Katie Mc Bride