Scoil: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (uimhir rolla 15209)

Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman living in the Glen , and she always kept a barrel of oat meal for her own use. One day when the barrel was half way finished there came an old woman in, and asked her for a bowl of meal and she told her that if she would not tell her husband about it the barrel would always be half full.
    Time went on and still the meal was not finished so at last the man began to ask about it and the woman had to tell him all about it. The next time she went to the barrel it was half full of horse manure. The woman’s name was Floyd.
    Brighid Ní Cheallaigh
    Mullaghaneary, Co. Dhún na nGall