Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of animals around our farm are horses, cows, calves, pigs, goats, hens, turkeys and ducks.
    There are names for some of our cows such as stumpy, Cracker, Whitesock, Daisie and Mollie. Stumpy got her name because someone cut her tail short. Cracker got her name because she was bough of a man called Cracker. and White-sock got her name because her two hind legs were white.
    When we are calling to a cow we say "howie howie, how," and when we are calling to a calf we say. "soogy, soogy."
    The cow house is called the lyre. There is a walk up the middle of the lyre and the stands are on each side of the walk. We usually make a stand wide enough to hold two cows.
    The tying are made of a chain. First there is a long piece of iron and it is nailed to the stand and there is a ring on the iron bar and the chain is tied to the ring
    George Hepburn
    Leitir Goill , Co. Dhún na nGall