Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wan time I heard the people saying that there was a giant lived on Binion hill. He nover fought with ony one. I heard the people saying that he threw a stone fray Binion to Rockfield aboot fifty years ago.
    I heard the people saying that this big giant did not fight with ony body unless when he was angry. I did not hear any thing aboot any giant that lived in our place.
    I heard the people saying that there were not many giants aboot our place at that time because they were all in other parts of the country. I heard the people saying that one day they were out walking alang the road that they saw a giant in the field and he had two heads on him.
    One day I heard the people saying that wan day they were awa in the wood they met a giant with seven heads on him. They were very much afraid of this giant. They ran through the wood and they met another giant.
    Annie Mc Nulty
    Altaskin, Co. Dhún na nGall