Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish Mr Crawfords and Mr Carlin's. Mr Crawford owns the forge in Craigadoorsh, beside [?] church and school. this forge has been owned by Crawfords for four generations. At present- Mr Crawford has another man called Mr. [?] working with him in the forge to help him to get the work done. This forge is situated where four "ways" meet in what [?] be called a cross roads. There is just the one main road but there are also two paths going the opposite directions one crossing [?] hill and connecting with the [?] road on the other side of the hill and one leading down [?] the follow and connectup with the road that leads to [?]. The forge is very convenient to the local shop which is situated where four roads meet. There is a stream running down from Binion Hill and it passes by the forge. There is never a scarcity of water for cooling the [?]. The forge [?] of one large room with a two-door [?]- opening and a single door back opening. There are four
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)