Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    This is a list of the animals on the far which are live on : - the horse, the cow, the calves, the dog and the cat. The names of three of the cows are, Parsy, Blue-bell and Daisy. When I am driving the cows in or out of the field I say. "Hough", and when I am calling the calves I say "Sug".
    The cow-house is built of stone and is whte-washed inside and outside. There are ten windows in the cow-house. The cow-house is called a "byre". The cows are tied by the racks and are tied to wooden stakes. A horse-shoe is hung over the byre-door.
    The names of the horses are :- Tom, Nell, Bob, Prince, Daisy and Jack. The stable is built of stone and there are four windows and two doors in it. There is a loft above the stable for holding the fodder, and mash. The horses fodder is straw and hay.
    When I am calling on the hens I call, "Tuk and I call "Husk" for the pigs and I call "What" for the ducks. When ploughing or harrowing you say "Hof" and sometimes "He".
    The local people set thirteen eggs for hatching for hatching for they say thirteen is a lucky number.
    Lizzie Watson
    Castruse, Co. Dhún na nGall