Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Continued
    The Sparrow: She builds her nest in the gable of a house out of straw and feathers. Her eggs are white.
    The Wren: She builds her nest in the eve of house or in a bush. Her nest is made from fog and feathers and it is like a little house with one little hole coming out in front of it.
    The Yellow Yeldrian: She builds her nest in a ditch out of weeds and hair. Her eggs are white dotted with brown.
    The Magpie: She builds her nest in a bush out of sticks and mud. Her eggs are blue with dots of black through them
    The Pigeon: She builds her nest in a middling high bush out of stick and mud also. Her eggs are blue dotted with brown.
    The Pee-Weep: She builds her nest on top of a small height in a moore or in some quiet place. She just scrapes a hole on top of the height, puts in some grass and then lays her eggs. Her eggs are brown dotted with white.
    The Whim Gray: She builds her nest in a whin bush out of fog and hair. Her eggs
    Bernard Mc Laughlin