Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under the straw. When they are all hidden one of the boys in the barn calls, "Come on now" and the boy out side comes in and searches for the rest and the one who is caught first has then the tig and he takes the place of the first boy outside the barn and they have the game over again.
    Another game is called "Hide the Gully", this game is played usually round the fire in winter nights, by one player getting a piece of a clod of turf or a cinder which he pretends to give it to each person. The fun is then for the others to guess the player he did give it to. If they gues wrongly they get beaten with a belt on the hand, but should a person guess the right one he then gets giving out the gully and so in till they are tired playing it.
    Owen Barr
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Dhún na nGall