Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh McKee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A rainbow on a Saturday is the sign of rain for the next week. When the wind is blowing from the west or south-west it is always for rain in this district. Streamers from the sun in the evenings pointing to the earth are a sign of rain and if they are going upwards it is for dry weather. To see a ring round the moon is the sign of a storm. A redness in the sky in the evening is the sign of wind. When you see the stars shooting it is a sign of frost. In the time of bad weather there is no greater sign than the rocks on the hill glittering
    Teresa Doherty
    Uisce Chaoin, Co. Dhún na nGall