Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crosses are made, and, in order to participate in the blessing, which is supposed to (be) attached to the making of the crosses, every member of the family wishes to be present. Each person in the family leaves out some article of clothing on this night, as it is the pious belief that St. Brigid goes around each house and blesses these articles, and it is believed that there are certain cures attached to them. In the time of danger the article, known now as the "Brátóg Brígde," is shaken in the direction of the danger. On Candlemas Day, holy water is shaken on the crosses and they are put up one in each dwelling-house and one in each of the out-houses.

If Candlemas day be bright and clear there will be two whole winters in the