Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the Penal times there was no teaching allowed but some people who were very anxious to learn gathered together secretly to one of the pupil's houses this week and to another's the next week. Tomas Mc Conalogue's great grandfather a native of Carrowmore, Gleneely used to teach school secretly in his own house and he received £6 a year which was collected for him in the neighbouring districts. In the other various districts throughout the parish of Culdaff there was no day school at all but some attended night schools which were taught by learned men of the districts. A night school was taught by Charles Mc Laughlin a native of Gleneely in that district and each of his pupils had to pay him a shilling each month for the lessons they received.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr John Nelson