Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first two miles then he saw the head lights of another car. As any other driver he drew into his own side to let the other one pass. When he let her pass he decided to overtake her again. Just as he was up behind it it stopped dead.
    John slammed on the brakes just in time. He jumped out to see what was wrong, but to his surprise he a skeleton behind the wheel. Without another word he jumped into his own car and was soon hurrying towards Carndonagh. He said he never got a worse fright in all his life.
  2. One day as Joe MacLaughlin was ploughing his field he came to a big rook which was in the middle of the field. Seeing this he decided to take it out. After getting it out he went on with his work. That night when he was going to bed he was looking in the mirror and to his surprise he saw no hair on his head.
    Anthony Galbraith