Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man shaving one time in Glentoghter. When he was finished he washed his face with hot water and soap in a bowl. When he went to throw the water out over the half door he let bowl and all go. He jumped over the half-door after it and caught it before it touched the ground. After this his was called "Smart Barney".
  2. There were ten men stilling one time and they had been drinking for almost a week. One of the men fell asleep in a manger of a stable.
    About the middle of the night there came two men from Derry for poteen. They had a very fancy horse and harness with a few noisy bells. The bells were ringing loudly in the silence of the night. The man arose up in a fury and began to call "Hi, Hi, Ho! I hear the bells of hell"
    Susie Mac Cole
    White House, Co. Dhún na nGall