Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

There are three holy wells in Glentogher. There are two in the Silver Mine field, Carrowmore which were blessed by St. Patrick. One of them cures toothache, sore throats and sickness and the other cures warts. The first well is surrounded by bushes and there is a small entrance to it between the bushes. Prayers are said and handkerchiefs and other things are left behind to obtain a cure.
    There was a girl one time who was going to America. She had to stand an examination at Belfast and she had no education. She made a Novena to St. Patrick for nine mornings going to this well in her bare feet and fasting. When she had the Novena finished she tried the examination again and passed.
    The other one is called the wartie well. It is hewn out of a rock
    Susie Mac Cole