Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Cregnahorna. The townland got its name on account of a rock above Phil White's. This rock was called the Barley Rock because about one hundred years ago barley used to be growing all round it. It is above Phil White's. Phil is dead about fifty years and the ruins of his old house can still be seen.
    One of Phil's family named John was stolen by the fairies. John was stolen by the fairies coming home from Buncrana with other people one night and he was walking a bit in front of the rest and he disappeared. Everybody was searching for John for nine weeks and John's brother Hugh went to Moville to an old "spay" woman. The old woman asked Hugh if they had opened a quarry about their house and Hugh said they did. The old woman told Hugh to go home and close the quarry. Hugh went home and closed the quarry. John was found dead that week beside Muntiagh Lough. That happened in the year 1858. Denis Doherty has Phil White's farm now. There is a place in Cregnahorna called the Altar
    Teangacha
    Lizzie Kearney