Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Halloweve night a man went to the wood for a burden of sticks. When he was coming home he saw the fairies out dancing. He said to them "well you fine wee fellows are you having a jig to yourselves". There was a big bush in the middle of the field. They made him jump into the bush and out of it again. They kept him doing this for a long time and then they let him go. When he went home he went out to milk. He remarked that he was getting a lot of milk. He had no lamp with him so he lit a match to see was it his own cow, because his own cow did not give much milk. He saw another cow beside his own. He hunted out the strange cow and put her down the fields. The cow remained with him after that and he knew it was a cow that the fairies had given him.
    Mick Mc Laughlin
    Ceathrú na nDamh, Co. Dhún na nGall