Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On tailers of the district
    There is only one tailor in this district. The tailor works in his home, he does not travel as formerly from house to house when he is needed. The tailor does not stock cloth. If any one wants clothes made he has to buy the cloth and give it to him to make the suit of clothes. The cloth is not spun or woven locally except in the Illies. The people do not wear clothes made of such cloth. The implements that the tailor has, are a needle, a tape line, and a rule, and a pair of scissors, and a press board. Shirts are made in the homes of some people. The type of cloth which is used is a mixture of wool and cotton. Socks and stockings are knit but the yarn is not spun it is bought in the shop. Thread is spun in the homes of some people. There are about eight spinning wheels in this district. There are no special clothes worn on any occasion except some people would ware no cloth unless black ones going to a wake or corp-house. The names of the people that have spinning wheels are Margaret Shiels of Cross, Mary Hamilton and Sarah Mc Laughlin of Menavenagham, and David Crossan and Edward McCallion of Glackmore, and Queenton Mc Daid of the Illies.
    James Toye
    Cross, Co. Dhún na nGall