Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some seventy or one hundred years ago, there were witches in most parts of the country. But whatever is the meaning of it there is no talk about them nowadays.
    Witches were women who practised enchantment in one form or another. They could change themselves into different shapes and form. Stories are told of how they could change into the form of a hare and keep the hounds running after them for hours and then disappear mysteriously.
    It was said that if you bent up a threepenny piece or a sixpence and put it in a gun and you had a good shot you could shoot them.
    Nothing else was supposed to have any affect.
    John Mc Laughlin