Scoil: Ceathramha Chaol (uimhir rolla 15834)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time there is no fair held in the Parish of Iskaheen. The fairs which people from the parish attend are the Quarterly fairs in Carndonagh (21st Feb, 21st May, 21st Aug and 21st Nov) and the monthly fairs in Moville, held on the last Thursday of each month.
    In olden times there were three fairs held in the Parish of Iskaheen. One at Redcastle, One at at Quigley's Pt., and one in Muff.
    The fair in Redcastle (Carrickmaquigley) was held Quarterly. The old people do not remember on what dates the fair was held. It is about 120 years since this fair was held - The old people remember, about 50 years ago, to hear very old people talk about the Carrickmaquigley fair. The old people think that very little, or not business was carried on at Carrickmaquigley - that people gathered there for pastime and amusements, and not to
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Doherty