Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cannot support a large family. Since they can no longer go to America some of them go to England and Scotland. There are no factories or industries near to this place to give them work.
    The greater number of the houses are small and low and consist of two apartments and very few houses have three apartments. The walls are built with stone and lime. The stones are quarried locally and the lime-stone is got in the next parish. The people white-wash their houses twice a year and thatch them once a year to prevent the rain from coming through the roof. People thatch their houses with straw and tie it down with ropes which run from front to back and are fastened to pegs in the walls.
    The land in this district is hilly and the soil is poor. The farms are small but by cultivating as much as possible and reclaiming some of the moor land the farmers manage to produce a sufficient crop to keep themselves and their families.
    There are no trees growing in this district except a few sycamores. There are no
    Más an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall