Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    moon that is far north when she is first seen is for bad weather. The new moon that is lying on "her" back when she first appears is a sign of good weather. A far off ring round the moon is a near hand storm. A moon that seems to be standing erect in the sky indicates bad weather. Sometimes the moon is hidden underneath clounds it signifies a great storm of rain.
    The following are the conclusion which the old people of this district draw from changes of the stars. Very bright stars is a sign of frost. It is said that when the stars begin to shoot in any direction the wind will be blowing in that direction the following day.
    The signs that are associated with the rainbows are as follows. A rainbow is a sign of rain at any time. There is a belief in this district that if the two ends of the rainbow meets in the one town land that a death in that town land is near. There is a few old proverbs about the rainbow. The following are a few which I have heard "A rainbow in the East is neither good for man or beast." A rainbow at night as the shepherds delight". A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning "A rainbow in the West pleases the farmer best."
    The following are the omens we associate with the smoke. When the smoke is seen going up straight into the air that is a sign of rain and when it is seen going up straight and falling down to the
    Kathleen Crumlish
    Dan Sweeney