Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men who had been pals from boyhood. They were both fond of cards and played every night. One night they went to have a game in certain house. One of these men had only one eye. During the night one of them lost a considerable sum of money. The fellow with one eye was the winner. His companion was in a bad temper over his losses. He threatened that he would get a gun and shoot the one eye out of his companion, whom he accused of cheating. In an angry mood he declared that the winner was almost as dishonest as the devil. The other retorted that he did not deserve to lose his remaining eye as the devil with all his dishonesty had still his two eyes.
    Liam Hunter
    John Hunter