Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. A Fairy Story

One time there was a boy employed as a herd at a farm.

One time there was a boy employed as a herd at a farm. Not far away from the house a river flowed down and there was a deep glen with bushes. The boy was herding the cows in a field just beside the bank of the river. There was a big bush growing out in the middle of the field.
    In the warm summer evenings when it was growing dusk the fairies were seen dancing round the bush. One evening the herd didn't come home but the cows came home themselves. All the neighbors were out looking for him. They searched the glen and all around but they could find no trace of him.
    Josiah Morrison
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Dhún na nGall