Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers. There was one of them a wee low set fellow and he was a very hard worker. The other was good for nothing. They got married and the wee low set fellow got a wee low woman hard working like himself.
    One day the wee low set fellow went away to Scotland. When the good for nothing fellow heard that his brother was in Scotland he said "I will go too" and so he did. When he reached Scotland he walked a day long for work but he could get none. At night he began to look for some place to sleep so he went to a man who had a castle and a house which he stopped at night in himself. The good for nothing lad asked him for lodgings. The man said if he would stop in his (house) castle he would give him food and good whiskey to eat and drink during the night time and along with all this he would give him a pound in the morning.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”