Scoil: Sraith Mór (uimhir rolla 15941)

An Srath Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Bean Mhic Ultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to have a look at the cows before retiring on May Eve as he knew it was believed that people came that night and took some milk from the cows and in this way there could be no butter, or at least very little produce for that year.
    It was a very calm night - fairly dark, and he moved noiselessly among the cows - (all were standing up). He could hear a faint milking into a can.
    He moved nearer and came on a woman, milking. He caught her and brought her into the house, and put her into a room, and told her he'd leave her there until he'd bring the police in the morning. At daylight, his wife urged him to let her off. He questioned her and she told him she came from beyond Mt. Melleray Monastery. She promised never to come again - also that she had done him no harm.
    This is perfectly true. I heard my mother - tell it repeatedly.
    BM Mc Nulty N.T.