Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was single. The single man used to do all the work on the farm. They had two horses, one belonging to each man. The young man was ploughing with the two horses and every girl he would see passing by he would shout "Go on up my two horses." The other man got angry, and warned him not to say that again, or he would kill him. He took no notice but kept on saying," "Go on up my two horses." The married man asked his wife what would they do with him when they could - not stop him. So she said it was better to kill his horse. The horse was killed and the young man skinned him, and set off to sell the hide. He bought a pair of shoes and got a mag-pie, which he rolled in the hide. When he
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Edward Walsh