Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    say if any teacher who came after was paid this grant by the Landlord or when the custom was stopped. Mr. MacDermott had a great reputation as a teacher and boys from Westport town came to school here, preferring it to the schools then in Westport.
    Mr MacDermott lived in a cottage in Rusheen. His wife who was a native of the parish taught with him.
    The woodwork of the school was always painted blood-red, Lord Sligo's colour. The woodwork of the windows, and doors inside and outside was painted red. Sligo painted all his property red, even the houses in the farmyard, - the woodwork, of the houses are painted red to-day. The red paint was always used till the last teacher came, and they painted it green.
    After Mr Pat MacDermott came out on pension, a school master named O'Rielly got the appointment. He was from the place,
    Proinséas Ní Mhoráin
    Mr Michael Moran