Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Myna is called St Brendans school. There is a blessed well near the chapel and it is called St. Brendan's well. There is a story that there were two Saints in Kilmeena in the old times, called St Brendan and Moclasser or Classer. Claise is this St's name in Irish. Now, one saint was enough in any parish in the following way. St. Brendan lived in the East of the parish. Claise lived in the West of the parish. Each saint was to leave his cill and come towards each other on their knees praying. The parish would be divided where they would meet. St. Brendan was a cute saint and it is said he did not creep on his knees all the way and he had got a good bit further than half way when he meet the other Saint Claise. The parish was then divided, and that is the reason why Kilmeena is much bigger than Kilmaclasser. They parish remained separated till the time of
    Treasa Ingham