Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn in every house in my District. The name of the churn in Irish is cuinneóg. Our churn is two feet high and its width is three feet two inches in the top. It width in the bottom is four feet and a half. There is a churning made once a week in Winter and twice in Summer. The churning is made by. the woman of the house. The churning lasts about half an hour. It is made by working the dash up and down. When the butter is gathered the churning is made. Then the butter dish is well washed and the butter is taken out in a wooden cup. The butter is then [wrinched?] and salted and made into aroll. Buttermilk is used mostly for the making of bread and it also used for drinking.
    Martin Sullivan
    Cois Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo