Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (uimhir rolla 16332)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
T. Mc Namee

Superstitions (continued from page 70)
    Skerries, Co. Dublin.
    Superstitions are still practised in Skerries by the older people. Some of them are:- (1) If you look into the mirror at night you will see the devil. (2) If you leave your shoes on the table you will have bad luck all the year. (3) Not to throw out water on All Souls' Night or to go into the graveyard after twelve o'clock. (4) If a person has a moat or cairn on his land and digs it up it is said that the 'good people' will haunt him till he dies. Another superstition is is a person's name has 'O' or 'Mac' before it, such as O'Brien or Mac-Adam, is ghosted by a
    John Fox
    Sráid na Trá, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath