Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a lovely view of Howth and its beautiful heather. The glen road was made about the year 1849. Both of these roads are yet in use. It is said that Mr Doyle, and Mr O Brien, and Mr Carroll worked at the making of the Glen road. They had about one shill-ing a day for this dreadful hard work.
    There is a ruin of a bridge in Mrs Mac Call's field, and it is called "The Lucky Bridge" because some years ago a poor woman was crossing this bridge and she saw a brown paper bag and it seemed to have something in it. The woman stooped down and picked it up, and in it she found a large sum of money. This bridge is not used now as much as it was in former years.
    There is a "mass Path" in a field near my house. It is said when Cromwell was here in Ireland the people in my district used to go along this path to hear Mass in a wood near by as he used to burn and
    destroy all the churches all over Ireland they had to hear Mass in some distant place
    Annie O Connor.