Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time named Jack the Giant Killer. He was sucking his mother for twenty-one years. His legs grew out on the road and stopped the motor cars from going by, and when he stood up he lifted the roof off the house. He had only his mother with him. He said "The first thing he'd do was to repair the house and he went up to and old gentleman named Jeffrey Oatencake for some timber and of course all the neighbours were over-joyed to see Jack out and he gave Jack all the timber he required. When he had the house finished he went to a blacksmith and he made him a steel staff. He put two ton of steel in it so he started off to seek his fortune with his staff and the first place he came to was a wicked giant's place.
    The giant heard him coming and says he "Fee, Fow, Fom, I smell the blood of an Irishman. I'll have his bones for stepping stones, his guts for garters, and
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    C. Mc Guinness