Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

falls.
    But the most interesting thing in this glen is a famous Cromlech. But it is not known whose ashes it contains. It is owned by Mrs Malone.
    Partly in Carrickmines stands "Cabinteely House" now the residence of Mr McGrath of the "Irish Hospital Sweepstakes". But was formly the residence of Chieftain O'Byrne of Wicklow when he stayed in Dublin. The demesne stretches from Monaloe near Cabinteely to Carrickmines. It has three lodges two in Monaloe and one in Carrickmines.
    In Carrickmines there are the remains of a very historical place that was known as Moore's Fort also near the Post Office. In this fort one of the greatest battles was fought. In the battle of Moore's Fort one of the greatest commanders of the British Forces was wounded owing to his wounds, it was decided to bring to Dublin for treatment. While on the journey they could not get any further than "Pembroke House" now known as "Mount Merrion House" where he died.

N. Ní Chaoimh
    1. am