Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. Graves
    There is a high stone in Martin Long's field in Brohallah. The field is along the fatford road. The stone is called "The Giants Stone" and some people people call it the Giants Grave. The stone is about nine feet in from the road and there is another smaller store standing up in the fence. The large stone is (is stone) about five foot in height and about a foot and a half wide. The stone is standing to a thin top. The small store is about three feet in height and two feet wise and about six inches thick. Ling ago there was a giant buried in that place and the people but the big stone over his head for a headstone and the small stone was put at his feet. If there ever a giant buried there he would be about nine feet high.
    Thomas Mc Nulty
    Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo