Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out if she didn't go home before morning. As soon as she awoke she went home. The next evening she went to the other man's house and there was an old woman sitting at the fire and she told the beggar to come in and sit down. The old beggar asked some tea and the woman made some. it was not long until the woman's son came home. When he saw the old beggar in bed he asked his mother dis she give anything to eat to the woman and she said that she did. As soon as she awoke in the morning she went home. Her father asked her which of the men would she marry, and she said that if she never would get a man she wouldn't marry the first one because he said that he would kick her out in the door before morning. She married the second man and they lived happy together ever since.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    John Loftus