Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    families when they would get married. When the landlord would gather the rent from the people, he would take nothing only money, and the priest used to come round with the landlord to keep them from fighting, but there were many fights between them.
    The local landlord for Ballymacmurty was Captain Cochrane. He was not a very good landlord, and he would put wrack rents on the poor people. He lived at Mintagh for fifty years. The way he got possession of the land at first was. He was a captain in the English army, and a way broke out between England and France, and when the was was over, he was sent to be landlord of the Mintagh estate. There were evictions in the Isle of Dough, and three families were evicted. The neighbours would par the rent for them, and they