Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a large river in Cloontaugh and the people used to go across on a large plank. There is a road in the townland of Straths, called the Straths road. It starts at the main road, and it leads on to Strabreige bay. All these old roads are there for a long time. In olden times the people used to hear mass in the Polan bens, and there is a lot of old paths to be seen yet, and up very high in one of these bens, there is a chalice. In Tornabratley hill there is a hero's grave, and there is a mark on it, and this mark is a book of stone, a cross of stone, and a hand.
    There is an old graveyard behind Coolcross hill, and this was the place where the old people were buried long, long ago. It was a park at first, and it is said that a priest concecrated it. The reason he did this was because the catholics would not be allowed to bury their dead in a catholic graveyard. The priest
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí