Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Night overtook a man coming through a hill near to his home. This man went towards a light not far distant. He was surprised to find a house there into which he got. This man was refreshed, left alone and told not to touch anything. Through a window he saw a court yard where a great number of horses were drawn up in battle order but the riders though mounted seemed all asleep. Out of curiosity the man pulled a rope near by. Then the riders awoke and at once the courtyard was a battle field until peace was again restored by the man who admitted (by the man who) our benighted traveller.
    "In the day of Ireland's greatest need she will get the help of this army" said the fairy man.
    On the return from the courtyard our traveller then slept and did not wake till day break. After leaving the house he looked back to where he had left and the fine horses had entirely disappeared. There was nothing to be seen but the rocks again.
    Collected by Denis Mc Collin, Lowertown, Malin, Co. Donegal
    From John Quigley Lowertown, Malin, Co. Donegal