Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother was telling me another story which happened in Templemoyle. There was a big family in a house. One of the girls of the family was married. She had only one baby girl. She died when the baby was very young. When the little girl grew up to be a big girl and became a certain age she married too and had a big family. Whenever she would go out her mother would come back and rock the children for her. The girl never saw her mother. But the people told her that it was her mother who would rock the children for her but she never saw her. The people also told her that it was the fairies who had taken her mother when she was very young.
    Collected by Rose Doherty Lowertown Malin
    From Ellen Doherty Lowertown Malin